FREE NEWSLETTER

Website Privacy Policy

It is your responsibility to read and understand this privacy policy. By visiting our Website you are agreeing and consenting to the practices described in this privacy policy. If you do not agree to all of this privacy policy and do not wish to be bound by it, you are not authorised to access or otherwise use the Websites or take part in any of the programmes and offers that we provide.

The policy: This privacy policy is for this website and apps; www.kimberleymediagroup.com / www.racetechmag.com / www.historicracingtechnology.com / www.trackcarperformance.com and www.worldmotorsportsymposium.com / RACE TECH app, HISTORIC RACING TECHNOLOGY app / TRACKCAR PERFORMANCE app ] and served by Kimberley Media Group Ltd, 841 High Road, London, N12 8PT and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. It explains how we comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the DPA (Data Protection Act) [pre GDPR enforcement] and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations).
This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR, DPA & PECR are adhered to. Additionally it will explain the use of cookies or software, advertising or commercial sponsorship from third parties and the download of any documents, files or software made available to you (if any) on this website. Further explanations may be provided for specific pages or features of this website in order to help you understand how we, this website interact with you and your computer / device in order to serve it to you. Please contact subscriptions@kimberleymediagroup.com if you have any questions.

The DPA & GDPR May 2018

We and this website complies to the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and already complies to the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) which comes into affect from 25th May 2018. We will update this policy accordingly after the completion of the UK’s exit from the European Union.

Cookies

We use cookies to help personalise your use of our sites. We use information from cookies for purposes which may include:

  • identifying returning users, registrants and subscribers and to allow registrants and subscribers to be presented with a personalised version of the site.
  • enabling you to move more easily around our site
  • tracking your use of our site to better develop our sites in accordance with your requirements
  • building up a demographic profile.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive / mobile phone / tablet that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.
Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive / phone/ tablet they should take necessary steps within their web browsers / mobile phone / tablet security settings to block all cookies from this website / app and its external serving vendors or use the cookie control system if available upon their first visit.

Google Analytics

Our site uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies to help us to analyse how users use the Kimberley Media Group Ltd sites. The information generated by the cookie provides details of your use of our site (including your IP address) and will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our sites, compiling reports on website activity for us and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data kept by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate setting on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Kimberley Media Group websites. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Adverts and Sponsored Links  – Online Advertising

Many of the Kimberley Media Group portfolio of websites show advertising to users. A certain amount of this advertising is tailored to the individual user, as practice known as “Online Behavioural Advertising” which uses cookies to discover general information about the pages you visit. This keeps many of our websites and services you use free of charge. Our advertising delivery systems and partners uses the limited information available to it to serve adverts to you, which it believes are relevant. It does not collect personal information such as your name, email address postal address or telephone number.

From time to time, Kimberley Media Group Ltd may share this aggregated data with our advertising partners. This could mean that when you are on other websites you are served advertising based on your behaviour across Kimberley Media Group titles or you may be served advertising based on your behaviour on other sites.

Behavioural retargeting is another form of Online Behavioural Advertising that enables us and some of our advertising partners to show you adverts based on browsing patterns and interactions with the site away from our sites. For example, if you have visited the website of a car dealership you may start seeing adverts from that same dealership site displaying special offers or showing you the products that you were browsing. This allows companies to advertise to website visitors who leave their website without making a purchase.

If you want to opt out of receiving Online Behavioural Advertising this does not mean that you will no longer receive advertising when you are using our sites. It just means that the advertising you see will not be customised for you. If you would like more information about online behavioural targeting and how to opt out of it, please visit www.youronlinechoices.com or you can also visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/

Our websites uses JavaScript to detect the use of ad blocking extensions for web browsers, we do not store any information on users’ devices and do not process any personal data.

This website / app may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, to whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve. Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertisers website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computers hard drive / mobile phone / tablet. Users should therefore note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Downloads & Media Files

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website / app are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party anti virus software or similar applications.

We accept no responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using third party anti virus software or similar applications.

Contact & Communication With us

Users contacting us through this website / app do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use.

Where we have clearly stated and made you aware of the fact, and where you have given your express permission, we may use your details to send you products/services information through a mailing list system. This is done in accordance with the regulations named in ‘The policy’ above.

Email Mailing List & Marketing Messages

We operate an email mailing list program, used to inform subscribers about products, services and/or news we supply/publish. Users can subscribe through an online automated process where they have given their explicit permission. Subscriber personal details are collected, processed, managed and stored in accordance with the regulations named in ‘The policy’ above. Subscribers can unsubscribe at any time through an automated online service, or if not available, other means as detailed in the footer of sent marketing messages. The type and content of marketing messages subscribers receive, and if it may contain third party content, is clearly outlined at the point of subscription.

Email marketing messages may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of subscriber data relating to engagement, geographic, demographics and already stored subscriber data.

Our EMS (email marketing service) provider is; Pure Promoter t/a Pure 360 and you can read their privacy policy in the resources section.

External Website Links & Third Parties

Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites, similar to; Kimberley Media Group or https://www.kimberleymediagroup.com/.)

Shortened URL’s; URL shortening is a technique used on the web to shorten URL’s (Uniform Resource Locators) to something substantially shorter. This technique is especially used in social media and looks similar to this. Users should take caution before clicking on shortened URL links and verify their authenticity before proceeding.

We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked websites despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Policy & Usage

We adopt a Social Media Policy to ensure our business and our staff conduct themselves accordingly online. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms users are advised to verify authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page. You can find further information about some social media privacy and usage policies in the resources section below.

PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Collection of Personal Data

We may collect Personal Data from you, such as your name, address and contact details when you register with one of our websites or when you choose to use the various services we provide. We also collect other types of Personal Data that you provide to us voluntarily, when, for instance, you make a purchase, respond to surveys and questionnaires, sign up to a newsletter, or enter a competition. If you provide us feedback regarding our websites or services via email, we will collect your name and email address in order to send you a reply.

Categories for Personal Data

The categories of Personal Data about you that we may Process include:

  • Personal details: information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us, including: given name(s); preferred name; country; preferences
  • Contact details: information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our services, including: postal address; email address; telephone number
  • Device details: device type, operating system, browser type, browser settings, IP address, language settings, dates and times of connecting to our websites
  • Usage details: information about your visits and use of the websites including geographical location, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation
  • Transactional details: information relating to transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to our websites, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services. If you have any financial dealings or make purchases from us, you will be asked for certain information. Some of this information will be shared with us so that we can send you your purchases. We do not see or keep credit card/bank details and would not advise you to supply this kind of information in any other manner than through our trading partnership with Stripe, Go Cardless and Paypal where your information is securely protected by encryption, certification all within their protective software.

Lawful basis for Processing Personal Data

In processing your Personal Data in connection with the purposes set out in this policy, we may rely on one or more of the following legal bases, depending on the circumstances:

  • We have obtained your prior express consent to Processing (this legal basis is only used in relation to Processing that is entirely voluntary – it is not used for Processing that is necessary or obligatory in any way);
  • The Processing is necessary in connection with any contract that you may enter into with us;
  • The processing is required by applicable law;
  • The processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of any individual; or

Purposes for which we may Process your Personal Data

The purposes for which we may Process Personal Data, subject to applicable law, include:

  • Our websites: operating and managing our websites; providing content to you; displaying advertising and other information to you; and communicating and interacting with you via our websites;
  • Provision of services to you: providing our websites and other services to you (including suggesting content that may be of interest to you, based on your past activity); communicating with you in relation to those services; recommending content that may be of interest to you. Such services include sending you marketing messages if you have given us permission to do so, processing your answers to quizzes and other competitions, and sending electronic newsletters and promotional emails to you if you have opted in to receive them;
  • Marketing communications: communicating with you via means (including via email, social media, direct mail or in person) information in which you may be interested, subject to ensuring such communications are provided to you in compliance with applicable law;
  • Customer service messages: we also use your Personal Data for customer service messages, and to notify you about updates to our services and to respond to your requests;
  • Anonymous Data: we may create Anonymous Data from Personal Data by excluding information (such as your name) that makes the data personally identifiable to you. We use this Anonymous Data to perform statistical analysis of users’ aggregate behaviour so that we may enhance the content of our services and improve site navigation. Kimberley Media Group Ltd reserves the right to use and disclose Anonymous Data to third parties at its discretion, in aggregate form.
  • If you elect to receive communications from us we may periodically send you free newsletters and emails that directly promote the use of our sites or the purchase of our products or services and may contain advertisements for third parties

Events

We will use the details you have shared to manage your registration and entry into our event. This may include contact via telephone, email, SMS and post with information relating to the event you have registered to attend. Your data will not be added to any marketing lists unless you have consented to this and will only be shared with a third party where they were named at the point of data capture and you explicitly agreed to the sharing of your data or where they are a third party who we have appointed to manage the delivery of the event.

Magazine Subscription

We will use the details you have shared to manage your subscription to our magazine, which includes sending the magazine, managing access to any digital version, taking secure payments, to fulfil any gift that was offered at the time of purchase, to handle any customer query you may have and to contact you via telephone, email, SMS and post with information relating to your magazine subscription. e.g. to notify you of the expiry date of your subscription, that a delivery to you may be delayed or to remind you of a password or to notify you of updates to our Privacy Policy, Cookies Policies or Terms of Use. Your data will not be added to any marketing lists unless you have consented to this and will only be shared with third parties where we have appointed them to manage specific aspects of your magazine subscription.

How long we keep your personal data for

We will hold your personal information on our systems only for as long as required to provide you with the products and/or services you have requested.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see ‘Your rights’ below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you

Personal Data – Your rights

Under the GDPR including any implementing data protection legislation in the UK you have the rights shown below:

  • Your right to be informed
  • Your right of access
  • Your right to rectification
  • Your right to erasure
  • Your right to restrict processing
  • Your right to data portability
  • Your right to object
  • Your rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

Right of Access

You may, at any time, request access to the personal data that we hold which relates to you (you may have heard of this right being described as a “subject access request”).

Please note that this right entitles you to receive a copy of the personal data that we hold about you in order to enable you to check that it is correct and to ensure that we are processing that personal data lawfully. It is not a right that allows you to request personal data about other people, or a right to request specific documents from us that do not relate to your personal data.

You can exercise this right at any time by writing to us using the contact details set out here and telling us that you are making a subject access request. You do not have to fill in a specific form to make this kind of request.

Your Right to Rectification and Erasure

You may, at any time, request that we correct personal data that we hold about you which you believe is incorrect or inaccurate. You may also ask us to erase personal data if you do not believe that we need to continue retaining it (you may have heard of this right described as the “right to be forgotten”).

Please note that we may ask you to verify any new data that you provide to us and may take our own steps to check that the new data you have supplied us with is right.

You can exercise this right at any time by writing to us using the contact details set out here and telling us that you are making a request to have your personal data rectified or erased and on what basis you are making that request. If you want us to replace inaccurate data with new data, you should tell us what that new data is. You do not have to fill in a specific form to make this kind of request.

Your Right to Restrict Processing

You may ask us to stop processing your personal data (a) if you dispute the accuracy of that personal data and want us to verify that data’s accuracy; (b) where it has been established that our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where we no longer need to process your personal data (and would otherwise dispose of it) but you wish for us to continue storing it in order to enable you to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

Please note that if for any reason we believe that we have a good legal reason to continue processing personal data that you ask us to stop processing, we will tell you what that reason is, either at the time we first respond to your request or after we have had the opportunity to consider and investigate it.

You can exercise this right at any time by writing to us using the contact details set out here and telling us that you are making a request to have us stop processing the relevant aspect of your personal data and describing which of the above conditions you believe is relevant to that request. You do not have to fill in a specific form to make this kind of request.

Your Right to Portability

Where you wish to transfer certain personal data that we hold about you, which is processed by automated means, to a third party you may write to us and ask us to provide it to you in a commonly used machine-readable format.

Because of the kind of work that we do and the systems that we use, we do not envisage this right being particularly relevant to the majority of individuals with whom we interact. However, if you wish to transfer your data from us to a third party we are happy to consider such requests.

Your Right to stop receiving communications

For details on your rights to ask us to stop sending you various kinds of communications, please contact us.

Your Right to object to automated decision making and profiling

You have the right to be informed about the existence of any automated decision making and profiling of your personal data, and where appropriate, be provided with meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and the envisaged consequences of such processing that affects you.

Exercising your rights

If you wish to exercise any of these rights or simply wish to find out what information, if any, we hold that relates to you, you must make your request in writing by sending an email to subscriptions@kimberleymediagroup.com or a letter to The Privacy Team, Kimberley Media Group Ltd, 841 High Road, London, N12 8PT

You can help us to process your request quickly by providing us with information that will help us identify records we hold that relate to you. For example your name, address, email address, telephone number, subscriber id or in the case of information captured via cookies, the IP address of the device you have used.

Resources & Further Information

  1. Overview of the GDPR – General Data Protection Regulation
  2. Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003
  3. The Guide to the PECR 2003
  4. Twitter Privacy Policy
  5. Facebook Privacy Policy
  6. Google Privacy Policy
  7. Linkedin Privacy Policy
  8. Pure 360 Privacy Policy
  9. Pagesuite Apps Privacy Policy

Partners

Latest issue

FREE Newsletter

Stay up to date and a chance to win 1 Years Subscription*

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Latest Tweets

Stay up to date with our social world

RACE TECH magazine @RaceTechmag
18 Oct
UK Sports Prototype Cup to launch in 2019 https://t.co/vFazQKQ7xc
RACE TECH magazine @RaceTechmag
18 Oct
Welcome to The Revolution https://t.co/18aQ8YdXZY
RACE TECH magazine @RaceTechmag
17 Oct
We look forward to @rFactorPro showcasing their new Digital Circuit Maintenance contracts and their #Autonomoushttps://t.co/Jen3kHc5RV
RACE TECH magazine @RaceTechmag
17 Oct
World Endurance hypercar budgets slashed https://t.co/goYl1G9r4M
RACE TECH magazine @RaceTechmag
16 Oct
Ligier goes back to its roots with new model https://t.co/tdst8SaFE8
RACE TECH magazine @RaceTechmag
15 Oct
Bloodhound SSC project hits the buffers https://t.co/ApKBAWUmEb
RACE TECH magazine @RaceTechmag
12 Oct
Aston Martin to replace Mercedes in DTM https://t.co/WRIFbMx6yV
RACE TECH magazine @RaceTechmag
11 Oct
Great news that Matthias Dank, Global Business Segment Manager Racing for @AVL_List is contributing us as a Cabine… https://t.co/4Q1gXg1ThB